Health

East Singhbhum is one of the major district in terms of accessibility of health services as people from surrounding districts visit to avail medical facilities, but these facilities are limited to the affluent class and to the employees of the industrial houses. The condition of rural areas are not encouraging due to existence of hard to reach areas. To ensure progress of any district it is important to ensure that its people have access to adequate health infrastructure and services. Currently 8 CHC, 21 PHC and 243 HSCs are functioning in the district.

The existence of sahiya has extended the health services and at the same time the village health and sanitation committees have been formed and are functional. At the other end the Mamta Vahan facilities are tagged with all the panchayats and they are being used during the transportation of patients to the PHCs.The institutional delivery has increased considerably in all PHCs due to regular follow up and IEC. The Infrastructure and man power support would further increase the health indicators of the district. Overall the district is moving in a progressive trend to achieve the health objectives under NRHM.

Government Hospitals

Sl.No Hospital Name Address Telephone
1 MGM HOSPITAL Dimna Road, Hill View Colony, Mango, Jamshedpur 657 236 0859
2 Sadar Hospital, Jamshedpur Khasmahal, Parsudih, Jamshedpur
3 Sub District Hospital (SDH) Phuldungri, Ghatshila, Jamshedpur

Medical College

Sl.No Medical College Name Address Telephone
1 MGM Medical College Dimna,Jamshedpur 0657-2462108
2 Manipal Tata Medical College (MTMC) Jamshedpur Sidhgora, Jamshedpur

Private Hospitals

Sl.No Hospital Name Address Telephone
1 Tata Main Hospital Bistupur,Jamshedpur 2431085
2 Jamshedpur Eye Hospital Sakchi,Jamshedpur 2423344
3 Tata Motors Hospital Telco,Jamshedpur 2286231
4 Tinplate Hospital Tinplate Colony 2431173
5 Mercy Hospital Baridih,Jamshedpur 2424018
6 Rajasthan Seva Sadan Jugsalai , Jamshedpur 2426913
7 Meharby Tata Memorial Hospital Bistupur,Jamshedpur 2431827
8

Steel City Clinic And Research Centre

 201, 2nd Floor, Yash Kamal Complex, Bistupur,Jamshedpur
9  Ganga Memorial Hospital And Research centre Dimna Road, Mango, Jamshedpur

List of CHC (Community Health Centre)

Sl.No Block Name Name Of CHC
1 Bahragora CHC Bahragora
2 Chakulia CHC Chakulia
3 Dhalbhumgarh CHC Dhalbhumgarh
4 Dumaria CHC Dumaria
5 Jugsalai CHC Jugsalai
6 Musabani CHC Musabani
7 Patamda CHC Patamda
8 Potka CHC Potka

List of PHC (Primary Health Centre)

S.No Name of CHC Name of PHC
1 Baharagoda Chitreshwar
2 Baharagoda MANUSHMURIYA
3 Baharagoda Ramchandrapur
4 Baharagoda Jagannathpur
5 Chakulia Sindurgori
6 Chakulia Syamsunderpur
7 Dhalbhumgadh Kokhparah
8 Dhalbhumgadh SINGHPURA
9 Dumaria Bakulchandra (New)
10 Ghatsila Galudih
11 Ghatsila Jhanti Jharna
12 Ghatsila Karaduba
13 Ghatsila KHARIYA COLONY
14 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri Belajuri
15 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri Ghorabandha
16 Musabani Jadugora
17 Patmada Bangurda
18 Patmada Lawjora
19 Potka Haldipokhar
20 Potka Manpur
21 Potka Asanbani

List of HSC (Health Sub-Centre )

S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Angarpara
2 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Jyotipahari
3 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Kaima
4 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Kesharda
5 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Khandamouda
6 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Koutusole
7 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Asanbani
8 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Bahutia
9 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Balidiha
10 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Balijuri
11 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Bamdole
12 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Bankata
13 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Bansda
14 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Baragaria
15 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Benasoli
16 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Bhutia
17 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Chandias
18 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Chitreshwar
19 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Darisole
20 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Domjuri
21 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Gandanata
22 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Guhiyapal
23 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Icharasol
24 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Jagannathpur
25 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Jaipura
26 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Jarapal
27 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Kuldiha
28 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Kumardubi
29 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Mahuldangri
30 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Maisad
31 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Matiahana
32 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Mohanpur
33 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Mouda
34 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Nedragamharia
35 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Pachando
36 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Sandra
37 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC SHASANGAMHARIYA
38 Bahragora CHC Bahragora HSC Surmuhi
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Badikanpur
2 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Baramara
3 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Basidiha
4 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Bend
5 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Bhalukpahari
6 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Chaluniya
7 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC CHANDUA BALIDIH
8 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC DHENGAM
9 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Gohaldangra
10 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Jamua
11 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Joram
12 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Kanimahuli
13 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Kerukocha
14 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Lodhasoliy
15 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Matyabandhi
16 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Mudal
17 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Murathakra
18 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Muturkham
19 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Pakuria
20 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Pandrasoli
21 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Pukhuria
22 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Rupaskundi
23 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Simdih
24 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Syamsundarpur
25 Chakulia CHC Chakulia HSC Udal
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Amada
2 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Bhalki
3 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Gurabandha
4 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Haldajuri
5 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Junbuni
6 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Kanas
7 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Kasiabera
8 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Kendabani
9 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Machbhandar
10 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Mahisadhra
11 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC MAHULISHOL
12 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Moudasoli
13 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Naldoha
14 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Narsinghgarh
15 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Panduda
16 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Raghunathdih
17 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Ramasoli
18 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Rawtara
19 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Singhpura
20 Dhalbhumgadh CHC Dhalbhumgarh HSC Sundardih
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Bankisole
2 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Bara Asti
3 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Barabotla
4 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Barakajia
5 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Bhagabandi
6 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Bhitar Amda
7 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Bomro
8 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Chakri
9 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Haldibani
10 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Kantasole
11 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Khairbani
12 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Kharida
13 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Kumrasole
14 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Murakanjia
15 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Narsingbahal
16 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Palasbani
17 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Rangamatia
18 Dumaria CHC Dumaria HSC Seraldih
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC AMAINAGAR
2 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Asna
3 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Banbera
4 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Bankati
5 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Banki
6 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Barajuri
7 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Burudih
8 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Chandrarekha
9 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Digha
10 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Galudih
11 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Hedaljuri
12 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Jorisa
13 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Kesarpur
14 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Kitadih
15 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Laldih
16 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Leda
17 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Pungora
18 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Salbani
19 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Saldoha
20 Ghatsila CHC Ghatshila HSC Sirisbani
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Kitadih
2 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Bagbera Babakuti
3 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Bhilaipahari
4 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Deoghar
5 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Gadra
6 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Goradih
7 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Harhargutu
8 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Hurlung
9 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Jagadishpur
10 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Makdampur
11 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Narga
12 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Pipla
13 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Ruhidih
14 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Sarjamada
15 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Sundarnagar
16 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Sukhlara
17 Jugalsalai Sah Golmuri CHC Jugsalai HSC Tupudang
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Rangamatia
2 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC BADIA
3 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Bakra
4 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Baraghat
5 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Chapri
6 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Gohla
7 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Ichara
8 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Jamsole
9 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Kagdoha
10 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Kendadih
11 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Kuilisuta
12 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Kulamara
13 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Mahulbera
14 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Matigora
15 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Media
16 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Netra
17 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Nimdih
18 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Parulia
19 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Raipahari
20 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Roam
21 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Somaidih
22 Musabani CHC Musabani HSC Surda
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Andharjhor
2 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Appo
3 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Bamni
4 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Bankuchiya
5 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Bansgarh
6 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Barachirka
7 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Barasusni
8 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Beldih
9 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Bhula
10 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Bidra
11 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Boram
12 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Dhusra
13 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Dighi
14 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Gopalpur
15 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Gouridih
16 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Guglubani
17 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Hurumbill
18 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Jamdih
19 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC JALLA
20 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Kamalpur
21 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Kanku
22 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Kasmar
23 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Koira
24 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Kuiyani
25 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Kumir
26 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Lachipur
27 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Madhabpur
28 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Mahulbona
29 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Nutandih
30 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Pagda
31 Patmada CHC Patamda HSC Poklabera
S.No Block Name CHC (Health Block) Facility Type HSC Facility Name
1 Potka CHC Potka HSC Domjuri
2 Potka CHC Potka HSC Chakri
3 Potka CHC Potka HSC Jamdih
4 Potka CHC Potka HSC Kamalpur
5 Potka CHC Potka HSC Asanbani
6 Potka CHC Potka HSC Amlatola
7 Potka CHC Potka HSC Anandpur
8 Potka CHC Potka HSC Bangalibasa
9 Potka CHC Potka HSC Bango
10 Potka CHC Potka HSC Basila
11 Potka CHC Potka HSC Bhalki
12 Potka CHC Potka HSC Bhumri
13 Potka CHC Potka HSC Buruhatu
14 Potka CHC Potka HSC Chandpur
15 Potka CHC Potka HSC Chhota Ramgarh
16 Potka CHC Potka HSC Chotaamda
17 Potka CHC Potka HSC Damudih
18 Potka CHC Potka HSC DHENGAM
19 Potka CHC Potka HSC Dhirol
20 Potka CHC Potka HSC Dorkasai
21 Potka CHC Potka HSC Dukurdiha
22 Potka CHC Potka HSC Durku
23 Potka CHC Potka HSC Goalkata
24 Potka CHC Potka HSC Haldi Pokhar
25 Potka CHC Potka HSC Harina
26 Potka CHC Potka HSC Hesalbil
27 Potka CHC Potka HSC Jharia
28 Potka CHC Potka HSC Jojogora
29 Potka CHC Potka HSC Kalikapur
30 Potka CHC Potka HSC Kawali
31 Potka CHC Potka HSC Khairpal
32 Potka CHC Potka HSC Kokda
33 Potka CHC Potka HSC Kundrukocha
34 Potka CHC Potka HSC Mako
35 Potka CHC Potka HSC Murgagutu
36 Potka CHC Potka HSC Narda
37 Potka CHC Potka HSC Nuagram
38 Potka CHC Potka HSC Patapani
39 Potka CHC Potka HSC Poradiha
40 Potka CHC Potka HSC Poratetla
41 Potka CHC Potka HSC Putlupung
42 Potka CHC Potka HSC Rajdoha
43 Potka CHC Potka HSC Rasunchopa
44 Potka CHC Potka HSC Sangram
45 Potka CHC Potka HSC Sarmada
46 Potka CHC Potka HSC Shankarda
47 Potka CHC Potka HSC Tangrain
48 Potka CHC Potka HSC Tilaitar
49 Potka CHC Potka HSC Tilamuri
50 Potka CHC Potka HSC Tirildih
51 Potka CHC Potka HSC Bhelaidih